Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website; https://hygiene2go.co.uk and served by DM Hygiene Solutions, Partnership House, 84 Lodge Road, Southampton, SO14 6RG and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

We take our obligations in respect of the privacy of personal information very seriously and we will only process personal information as detailed in this policy unless we inform you otherwise. In order to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date, we request that you inform us of any relevant changes to the personal information we hold about you. 

The person responsible for data protection within our organisation is Dermot Murphy who can be contacted via info@hygiene2go.co.uk.

By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis.

You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@hygiene2go.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us using the address on the contact us page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We collect personally identifiable information, like names and email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. This information is only used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Your information is never shared or sold to any third party companies or organisations.

A cookie is a small text string which is an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from our servers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. When you first visit our website a session cookie is set which is read back on subsequent pages and is used to identify your shopping cart and whether you are logged in.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use our services or products that require you to “log in” and you will not be able to add items to the shopping basket – without cookies you always appear to the website a first-time visitor.

We use our own cookies for a number of purposes, including to: Require you to re-enter your password after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents. Keep track of shopping cart contents while you are using the the website.

Cookies are not shared with any third-parties.

We may share information with Governmental Agencies, Police or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when:

(1) permitted or required by law; or,
(2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or,
(3) investigating fraud which has already taken place.

The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages on our website and the marketing programmes that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors.

You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following url – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know more what information we have collected about you, please email us via our online Contact form.

You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details from any list under our control.